Cucumis Sativus

cucumber_hydrosol_pic__09160-1423770926-550-550

Cucumis Sativus

crown-golden-ICONCucumis sativus is the scientific name for a cucumber plant, the popular plant in the gourd family. Generally, cucumber as a beauty ingredient serves one of two functions. As a skin conditioning agent and emollient, cucumber and its extract versions lubricate the skin, giving it a soft and smooth appearance. Thanks to its function as an emollient, cucumber and its extracts can be found in products such as facial cleansers, masks, and moisturizers. It also can repair dry and damaged skin, helping to reduce unsightly flaking. Moreover, it can restore skin’s suppleness, giving it the moisture it needs to look its best. Skin that has been out in the sun for too long can be soothed by cucumbers, which have a cooling effect that can help treat sunburn.

View products with that ingredient: